CALENDAR
2017-2018 Season
Tania León, Composer in Residence

January 21, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

August 27, 2017
Sunday,  - 3:00 pm


Jacob Ashworth, violin
Bixby Kennedy, clarinet
Lee Dionne, piano

Darius Milhaud: Suite for clarinet, violin, and piano, Op. 157b
Igor Stravinsky; Duo Concertante for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms: 

     Sonata in E-flat Major for Clarinet and Piano, Op. 120, No. 2
Igor Stravinsky: Suite from L’Histoire du soldat
Concert postponed until May 20th
  

February 11, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Katie Hyun, violin
Mayuki Fukuhara, 
violin
Andrew Gonzalez, 
viola
Jiwon Kim, 
viola
Nick Pauly, viola
Caeli Smith, viola
Benjamin Larsen, cello
Eric Umble
, clarinet
Kate Umble Smucker, 
trumpet
Julie Lee, 
flute

Robert Sirota: Epimetheus (Composer in attendance)
Tania León: String Quartet No. 2​ (Composer in attendance)
Brahms: Viola Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111

September 17, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Basses Loaded
 
Nanci Belmont, 
bassoon
Benjamin Larsen, 
cello
Ava Nazar, 
piano



Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Bassoon and Cello in
     B-flat Major, K. 292/196c
Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach: Invention No. 4 in D minor, BWV 775
     (arr. Nanci Belmont)
Paul Hindemith: 4 Pieces for Bassoon and Cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4 in C Major, Op. 102, no. 1

March 4, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Nanci Belmont, bassoon
Rosie Gallagher, 
flute
Stuart Breczinski, 
oboe
Bixby Kennedy, 
clarinet
Patrick Jankowski, 
horn

Joan Tower: Island Prelude
Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Clarinet and Bassoon
Tania León: De Memorias
George Rochberg: Duo for Oboe and Bassoon
Gyorgi Ligeti: Six Bagatelles 
 

October 8, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Merz Trio

Brigid Coleridge, violin
Julia Yang,
cello
Lee Dionne,
piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
Schubert: Notturno in E-flat Major, Op. 148
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
 

March 25, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

October 29, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Sandbox Percussion
Jonny Allen
Victor Caccese
Ian Rosenbaum
Terry Sweeney
 
with
Melissa Baker,
flute

Victor Caccese: Bell Patterns  (composer-in-attendance)
Caroline Shaw: Taxidermy
Allison Loggins-Hull: Hammers
Thomas Kotcheff: not only that one but that one & that too​
Viet Cuong: Water, Wine, Brandy, Brine
Steve Reich: Music for Pieces of Wood                  
  


Sheng-Ching Hsu, violin
Brian Bak, 
violin
  Maren Rothfritz, viola
Benjamin Larsen, cello
Daniel Epstein,
piano

Tania León: Elegia a Paul Robeson for piano trio
Robert Sirota: String Quartet No. 2, 'American Pilgrimage'

   (composer-in-attendance)
Brahms: Piano Quartet No.2 in A Major, Op. 26

November 19, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Linda Chesis, flute
Junghyun Kim, 
piano

And the flute flock:
Di Cao
Kelly Catlin
Hector Gonsalez-Saez
Cierra Hall
Jingping He
Beomjae Kim
Zuoliang Liu
Megan Trach
Michelle Whitmore


Peter Schickele: Monochrome 1
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier: 
Concerto, op 15 No 3 (Allegro)
Gabriel Fauré: Fantaisie, Op. 79
Charles Griffes:  Poem
Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano, FP 164
John Luther Adams: Strange Birds Passing
Olivier Messiaen: Le Merle Noir
Ary van Leeuwen: Paraphrase on Themes from Tchaikovsky's

    'The Nutcracker Suite'

April 15, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm
Benefit Gala

Annual Fundraiser Benefit Concert

Mélanie Clapiès,
violin
Deborah Song, 
violin
Lynn Bechtold, 
violin
Sun Young Hwang, 
violin

Nick Pauly, viola
Benjamin Larsen, 
cello
Dara Bloom, 
bass
Dylan Ward, 
saxophone
Eric Umble, 
clarinet
Terry Sweeney 
and Victor Caccese, percussion
Yinfei Wang, 
piano


Michal Raymond Massoud, conductor

Janáček: String Quartet No. 1
Tania León: Toque ​(composer in attendance)
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat Major, D. 929

Tickets:
Regular $40
Student $25 (with ID)


*denotes premiere
 
Concerts dates and programming subject to change. 
  

May 6, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Elspeth Davis, mezzo-soprano
Drew Vella,
viola
Caleigh Drane
, cello
t.b.a, violins

The Juliet Letters



June 3, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Eric Umble, clarinet
Isabel Lepanto Gleicher,
flute
Paul Kerekes,
piano

Paul Kerekes: Blur (composer in attendance)
Belinda Reynolds: Share
Barry Sharp: Even Here
Elliott Carter: Esprit Rude/Esprit Doux
Aaron Helgeson: a place toward other places
Derek Bermel: Silvioudades
Paul Kerekes: Hail

June 17, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Voices of Latin America

Domenic Salerni, violin
Nick Pauly, viola  
Benjamin Larsen, cello
Yinfei Wang, 
piano


Tania León: A Tres Voces
Roberto Sierra: Fuego de angel
Beethoven: Piano trio version of Symphony No 2, Op. 36
  
LOCATION
Concerts on the Slope is a monthly concert series performed at
St. John's Episcopal Church
139 St. John's Place, Brooklyn, New York,  11217
 
Suggested donation $20. We encourage you to give a free will offering--proceeds go directly to the artists. (Admission is free.)
139 St. John's Place
Brooklyn, NY 11217
Join Mailing List
Email Us