CALENDAR
2017-2018 Season
Tania León, Composer in Residence

January 21, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

August 27, 2017
Sunday,  - 3:00 pm


Jacob Ashworth, violin
Bixby Kennedy, clarinet
Lee Dionne, piano

Darius Milhaud: Suite for clarinet, violin, and piano, Op. 157b
Igor Stravinsky; Duo Concertante for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms: 

     Sonata in E-flat Major for Clarinet and Piano, Op. 120, No. 2
Igor Stravinsky: Suite from L’Histoire du soldat
Concert postponed until May 20th
  

February 11, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Katie Hyun, violin
Mayuki Fukuhara,
violin
Andrew Gonzalez,
viola
Jiwon Kim,
viola
Benjamin Larsen,
cello
Eric Umble,
clarinet
Kate Umble,
trumpet
Julie Lee,
flute

Robert Sirota: Epimetheus
Tania León: String Quartet No. 2
Brahms: Viola Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111

September 17, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Basses Loaded
 
Nanci Belmont, 
bassoon
Benjamin Larsen, 
cello
Ava Nazar, 
piano



Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sonata for Bassoon and Cello in
     B-flat Major, K. 292/196c
Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata
Johann Sebastian Bach: Invention No. 4 in D minor, BWV 775
     (arr. Nanci Belmont)
Paul Hindemith: 4 Pieces for Bassoon and Cello
Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4 in C Major, Op. 102, no. 1

March 4, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Nanci Belmont, bassoonist
and woodwind quintet

-- Program includes
Composer-in-Residence’s Tania León’s woodwind quintet De Memorias
  

March 25, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

October 8, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Sandbox Percussion

Jonny Allen
Victor Caccese
Ian Rosenbaum
Terry Sweeney


Viet Cuong: Water, Wine, Brandy, Brine (for amplified crystal glasses)
Victor Caccese: Bell Patterns                                    
  

Merz Trio

Brigid Coleridge, violin
Julia Yang,
cello
Lee Dionne,
piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
Schubert: Notturno in E-flat Major, Op. 148
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67
 

October 29, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

April 15, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm
Benefit Gala

Sheng-Ching Hsu, violin
Brian Bak, 
violin
  Maren Rothfritz, viola
Benjamin Larsen, cello
Daniel Epstein,
piano

Tania León: Elegia a Paul Robeson for piano trio
Robert Sirota: String Quartet No. 2, 'American Pilgrimage'

   (composer-in-attendance)
Brahms: Piano Quartet No.2 in A Major, Op. 26

Annual Fundraiser Benefit Concert
  
Performers TBA

Janáček:  String Quartet No. 1
Tania León: Toque
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat Major, D. 929

Ticket information announced soon
  

November 19, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

May 6, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Linda Chesis, flute
Junghyun Kim, 
piano

And the flute flock:
Di Cao
Kelly Catlin
Hector Gonsalez-Saez
Cierra Hall
Jingping He
Beomjae Kim
Zuoliang Liu
Megan Trach
Michelle Whitmore


Peter Schickele: Monochrome 1
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier: 
Concerto, op 15 No 3 (Allegro)
Gabriel Fauré: Fantaisie, Op. 79
Charles Griffes:  Poem
Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Flute and Piano, FP 164
John Luther Adams: Strange Birds Passing
Olivier Messiaen: Le Merle Noir
Ary van Leeuwen: Paraphrase on Themes from Tchaikovsky's

    'The Nutcracker Suite'

Elspeth Davis, mezzo-soprano


May 20, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Voices of Latin America

Domenic Salerni, violin
Nick Pauly, viola 
Benjamin Larsen, cello
Yinfei Wang, 
piano

Tania León: A Tres Voces
Roberto Sierra: Fuego de angel
Beethoven: Piano trio version of Symphony No 2, Op. 36
  

June 3, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Vicky Chow, ​piano
Megan Schubert, soprano
 
  

July 1, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

*denotes premiere
 
Concerts dates and programming subject to change. 
  
Eugene Drucker, violin
Roberta Cooper, 
cello
Beth Levin, 
piano

Program includes works by Clara Schumann, Robert Schumann, and Brahms
  
LOCATION
Concerts on the Slope is a monthly concert series performed at
St. John's Episcopal Church
139 St. John's Place, Brooklyn, New York,  11217
 
Suggested donation $20. We encourage you to give a free will offering--proceeds go directly to the artists. (Admission is free.)
139 St. John's Place
Brooklyn, NY 11217
Join Mailing List
Email Us