CALENDAR
2017-2018 Season
Tania León, Composer in Residence

January 21, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

August 27, 2017
Sunday,  - 3:00 pm

Cantata Profana

Jacob Ashworth, violin
Bixby Kennedy, clarinet
Lee Dionne, piano

Darius Milhaud: Suite for clarinet, violin, and piano, Op. 157b
Stravinsky; Duo Concertante
Brahms:  Clarinet Sonata
Stravinsky: Histoire du
soldat trio
Voices of Latin America

Domenic Salerni, violin
Nick Pauly, viola  
Benjamin Larsen, cello
Yinfei Wang, 
piano


Tania León: A Tres Voces
Roberto Sierra: Fuego de angel
Beethoven: Piano trio version of Symphony No 2, Op. 36
  

September 17, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

February 11, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Basses Loaded
 
Nanci Belmont, bassoon
Benjamin Larsen, cello
Ava Nazar, piano


Mozart: Sonata for Bassoon and Cello in B-flat Major, K. 292
Hindemith: Four Pieces for Bassoon and Cello
Debussy: Sonata for Cello and Piano in D minor, L. 135
Beethoven: Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 4, Op. 102, no. 1
Katie Hyun, violin
Mayuki Fukuhara, violin
Matthew Sinno, viola
Benjamin Larsen, cello
Eric Umble, clarinet
TBA: viola, flute and trumpet

Robert Sirota: Epimetheus
Tania León: String Quartet No. 2
Brahms: Viola Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111

March 4, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

October 8, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Nanci Belmont, bassoonist
and woodwind quintet

-- Program includes
Composer-in-Residence’s Tania León’s woodwind quintet De Memorias
  
Merz Trio

Brigid Coleridge, violin
Julia Yang, cello
Lee Dionne, piano

Beethoven: Piano Trio in G Major, Op. 1, No. 2
Schubert: Notturno in E-flat Major, Op. 148
Shostakovich: Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op. 67 

March 25, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

October 29, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Sandbox Percussion

Jonny Allen
Victor Caccese
Ian Rosenbaum
Terry Sweeney


Viet Cuong: Water, Wine, Brandy, Brine (for amplified crystal glasses)
Victor Caccese: Bell Patterns                                    
  

Sheng-Ching Hsu, violin
Brian Bak, violin
Maren Rothfritz, viola
Benjamin Larsen, cello​
Daniel Epstein, piano

Tania León: Elegia a Paul Robeson for piano trio
Robert Sirota: String Quartet No. 2, 'American Pilgrimage'
Brahms: Piano Quartet No.2 in A Major, Op. 26

April 15, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm
Benefit Gala

November 19, 2017
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Annual Fundraiser Benefit Concert
  
Performers TBA

Janáček:  String Quartet No. 1
Tania León: Toque
Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-flat Major, D. 929
  
Linda Chesis, flute
Junghyun Kim, 
piano

And the flute flock:
Di Cao
Kelly Catlin
Hector Gonsalez-Saez
Cierra Hall
Jingping He
Beomjae Kim
Zuoliang Liu
Megan Trach
Michelle Whitmore


Peter Schickele: Monochrome 1
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier: Concerto, op 15 No 3
Gabriel Fauré: Fantaisie
Charles Griffes:  Poem
Francis Poulenc: Sonata
John Luther Adams: Strange Birds Passing
Olivier Messiaen: Le Merle Noir
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker Suite (arranged by Ary van Leeuwen)


May 6, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Elspeth Davis, mezzo-soprano


June 3, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

Vicky Chow, ​piano
Megan Schubert, soprano
 
  

June 24, 2018
Sunday - 3:00 pm

*denotes premiere
 
Concerts dates and programming subject to change. 
  
Eugene Drucker, violin
Roberta Cooper, 
cello
Beth Levin, 
piano

Program includes works by Clara Schumann, Robert Schumann, and Brahms
  
LOCATION
Concerts on the Slope is a monthly concert series performed at
St. John's Episcopal Church
139 St. John's Place, Brooklyn, New York,  11217
 
Suggested donation $20. We encourage you to give a free will offering--proceeds go directly to the artists. (Admission is free.)
139 St. John's Place
Brooklyn, NY 11217
Join Mailing List
Email Us